Awards

INVENT IDAHO STATE FINALS 2014 
WEBCAST AVAILABLE ON YOU TUBE

***********************************************************************

2014  INVENT IDAHO STATE FINALS RESULTS 

56 Grace Hinkle Adaptations 3 to 4 Easy Open Split Ring South West Roosevelt Elementary 1st
61 Nick Vrevich Adaptations 7 to 8 Curv Ball Northern CDA Charter Academy 1st
61 Brendon Wells Adaptations 7 to 8 CurvBall Northern CDA Charter Academy 1st
61 Johnny White Adaptations 7 to 8 CurvBall Northern CDA Charter Academy 1st
91 JonCarlo Chavez-DiVittorio Adaptations 1 to 2 Shin Guard Zip-Up South West Roosevelt 1st
129 Tracen Mangum Adaptations 5 to 6 Ignition Intervention Lock 101 South East Snake River Middle School 1st
13 Kiley Hart Gadgets & Games 1 to 2 Mystery Maze Northern Hayden Meadows 1st
65 Hannah Cole Gadgets & Games 7 to 8 Amharic Northern North Idaho STEM Charter Academy 1st
122 Lauren Campbell Gadgets & Games 5 to 6 Crazy Vacation South East Snake River Middle School 1st
122 Morgan Sensenbach Gadgets & Games 5 to 6 Crazy Vacation South East Snake River Middle School 1st
140 Whitney Warren Gadgets & Games 3 to 4 The Little Seed South East Riverside Elementary 1st
92 Keyton Smith Jules Verne 1 to 2 Flalk South West Cynthia Mann 1st
124 Naomi Hammond Jules Verne 5 to 6 The Super Celiac Scanner South East Snake River Middle School 1st
154 Juliet Harrison Jules Verne 7 to 8 Trash Tree Northern Forrest Bird Charter School 1st
7 Holley Cass Jules Verne 3 to 4 COOKIE  MONSTER Northern Garwood Elementary 1st tie
7 Cole DARICEK Jules Verne 3 to 4 COOKIE MONSTER Northern Garwood Elementary 1st tie
100 Cameron Allen Jules Verne 3 to 4 Medi South West Lake Hazel Elementary 1st tie
89 Nathan Badger Non-Working Models 3 to 4 Jack Pack South West Siena Elementary 1st
5 Elijah Woodward Non-Working Models 5 to 6 Railroad Safety Barrier Northern Garwood 1st
88 Cory Liddle Non-Working Models 1 to 2 Abominable snow truck South West Monroe 1st
109 Steven Goncalves Non-Working Models 7 to 8 The Migraine Detector Northern CDA Charter Academy 1st
109 Ashley Kaitz Non-Working Models 7 to 8 Migraine Detector Northern CDA Charter Academy 1st
109 Natalie Magnus Non-Working Models 7 to 8 The Migraine Detector Northern CDA Charter Academy 1st
109 Johnny Stenberg Non-Working Models 7 to 8 The Migraine Detector Northern CDA Charter Academy 1st
11 Alyson Chatterton Working Models 5 to 6 Defogging Glasses Northern North Idaho STEM Charter 1st
23 Levi Davidson Working Models 7 to 8 Quick Prescript Northern North Idaho STEM Charter 1st
44 Garrett Kennedy Working Models 1 to 2 The Squash Laser South West Cynthia Mann Elementary 1st
73 Natalie Olson Working Models 3 to 4 Cat Toy Cannon Northern Ponderosa Elementary 1st
18 Henry Schmick Adaptations 7 to 8 Winners Cap Northern North Idaho STEM Charter Academy 2nd
21 Carson Magee Adaptations 5 to 6 Patch’s Pump Northern Ramsey Magnet School of Science 2nd
33 Cannon Parsons Adaptations 1 to 2 B.L.I.P. Northern Garwood 2nd
59 Malia McColl Adaptations 3 to 4 Magna Soles South West Collister 2nd
15 Ryne Behrens Gadgets & Games 1 to 2 Winter Wonderland Northern Mullan Trail Elementary 2nd
37 Brandon Brown Gadgets & Games 7 to 8 Minecraft Survival Northern North Idaho Stem Charter Academy 2nd
58 Quinn Lydon Gadgets & Games 5 to 6 The No Pop South West Lake Hazel Elementary 2nd
137 Alexis Millan Gadgets & Games 3 to 4 Are We There Yet? South East Riverside Elementary School 2nd
30 Zach Preston Jules Verne 5 to 6 The H.E.A.T. Pill Northern STEM Charter Academy 2nd
66 Maguire Duncan Jules Verne 1 to 2 Paw-TECH Northern North Idaho STEM Charter Academy 2nd
70 Renae Meyer Jules Verne 7 to 8 Piezo shoe Northern CDA Charter Academy 2nd
70 Sary Neely Jules Verne 7 to 8 Piezocharge Northern Cd’A Charter Academy 2nd
70 McKenna Sundahl Jules Verne 7 to 8 Piezo Charge Northern CDA Charter Academy 2nd
96 Seth Cardon Jules Verne 3 to 4 Crayon Cleaners South West Lake Hazel Challenge Center 2nd
28 Tyler French Non-Working Models 1 to 2 Life Saver Bumper Northern Mullan Trail Elementary 2nd
71 TORY WATKINS Non-Working Models 5 to 6 THE RECEIPT BUDDY Northern TWIN LAKES ELEMENTARY 2nd
103 Merrick Bonar Non-Working Models 7 to 8 Locunvelsor Northern CDA Charter Academy 2nd
103 Sydney Morrison Non-Working Models 7 to 8 The Loconvelsor Northern CDA Charter Academy 2nd
103 Alex Paul Non-Working Models 7 to 8 Locanvelsor Northern CdA Charter Academy 2nd
131 KYLEIGH HUDSON Non-Working Models 3 to 4 KY-TEC HEALTH DEVICES South East Rockford Elementary 2nd
19 Brynn Johnson Working Models 3 to 4 Fast Break Arm Glove Northern Hayden Meadows Elementary 2nd
19 Brooke Odenthal Working Models 4 to 4 Fast Break Arm Glove Northern Hayden Meadows Elementary 2nd
24 Hayden Carroll Working Models 5 to 6 Chimney Choker Northern North Idaho STEM Charter Academy 2nd
29 Annie Kate Unruh Working Models 1 to 2 Headstand Helper Northern Hayden Meadows Elementary 2nd
39 Jessica Millard Working Models 7 to 8 The Clean Cone Cozy Northern North Idaho STEM Charter Academy 2nd
46 Brady Harbison Adaptations 1 to 2 Idaho Mountain Dog Boots South West Roosevelt Elem 3rd
82 Denzil Rogers Adaptations 5 to 6 The Scoop-N-Sort South West Mountain View Elementary 3rd
127 Emma Perkes Adaptations 3 to 4 Hip Happening Headband Holder South East Riverside Elementary 3rd
27 Ragan West Gadgets & Games 5 to 6 Race to Hibernate Northern Garwood 3rd
27 Freya  Vontill Gadgets & Games 5 to 6 Race to Hibernate Northern Garwood 3rd
41 Morgen Ritthaler Gadgets & Games 1 to 2 Crazy Christmas Shopping Rush South West Monroe Elementary 3rd
64 Berit Schaus Gadgets & Games 3 to 4 Pet Programmer South West Roosevelt 3rd
3 Sam Lewis Jules Verne 7 to 8 Hydroelectric Car Northern North Idaho STEM Charter Academy 3rd
132 Lorenzo High Jules Verne 5 to 6 Sickness Saver South East Snake River Middle School 3rd
138 Nathan Adams Jules Verne 3 to 4 Summer in a Box South East Rockford Elementary 3rd
49 Josiah Wenner Jules Verne 1 to 2 The flying booster seat South West Individual 3rd tie
67 Nate Knutson Jules Verne 1 to 2 Tsunami Dome Northern STEM CHARTER ACADEMY 3rd tie
12 ZOE TAUB Non-Working Models 3 to 4 BIO-WASTE GENERATOR Northern RAMSEY MAGNET SCHOOL OF SCIENCE 3rd
77 Kathryn Lind Non-Working Models 1 to 2 Vacuum Pants South West Cynthia Mann 3rd
90 Payton Barber Non-Working Models 7 to 8 The Electrorkel Northern CDA Charter Academy 3rd
90 Braeden Gelnette Non-Working Models 7 to 8 The Electrorkel Northern CDA Charter Academy 3rd
90 Noah Gunn Non-Working Models 7 to 8 Electrorkel Northern CDA Charter Academy 3rd
119 Perry Eddington Non-Working Models 5 to 6 Qup South East White Pine Charter School 3rd
54 Candace Roberts Working Models 5 to 6 Bow Grip South West Lake Hazel Elementary 3rd
63 Rio Ritchie Working Models 3 to 4 Ear Gear South West Highlands Elementary 3rd
83 Taylor Garrett Working Models 1 to 2 Chalkers Northern Mullan Trail Elementary 3rd
134 Zoey Secrist Working Models 5 to 6 The Ultimate Bath Master South East Snake River Middle School 3rd
110 Marie Michalson Adaptations 7 to 8 The Virakill Northern CDA Charter Academy Best of Category
110 Tristan Whiting Adaptations 7 to 8 Virakill Northern CDA Charter Academy Best of Category
16 Kaia Sherman Gadgets & Games 3 to 4 Panda Island Northern Ramsey Science Magnet School Best of Category
4 Madison Cleave Jules Verne 3 to 4 Talented Eyes Northern Ponderosa Elementary Best of Category
36 Madison Aittama Non-Working Models 7 to 8 Hunter’s Helper Northern CDA Charter Academy Best of Category
36 Sydney Olson Non-Working Models 7 to 8 Hunter’s Helper Northern CDA Charter Academy Best of Category
36 Nayana Stark Non-Working Models 7 to 8 Hunter Helper Northern CDA Charter Academy Best of Category
62 Audrey Sinipete Working Models 3 to 4 Smudge Proof South West Lake Hazel Elementary Best of Category
43 Lash Laker Adaptations 1 to 2 Seedboard Northern Ramsey BEST OF SHOW grades 1-4
76 Cade Conboy Working Models 7 to 8 Fast Cast Northern STEM BEST OF SHOW grades 5-8
57 Abigail Peck Non-Working Models 3 to 4 The Easy Clean Animal Wheel South West Roosevelt People’s Choice
21 Carson Magee Patch’s Pump RAMSEY MAGNET SCHOOL OF SCIENCE Judges’ Special Award:  Special Needs Invention
43 Lash Laker Seedboard RAMSEY MAGNET SCHOOL OF SCIENCE Judges’ Special Award:  Sustainability Invention
12 Zoe Taub BIO-WASTE GENERATOR RAMSEY MAGNET SCHOOL OF SCIENCE Judges’ Special Award:  Environmental Invention
129 Tracen Mangum Ignition Intervention Lock 101 Snake River Middle School Special Judges’ Award:  Safety Invention
118 Olivia Eitel Star Alarm White Pine Charter School Special Judges’ Award: Most Artistic Display
124 Naomi Hammond Super Celiac Scanner Snake River Middle School Special Judges’ Award:  Best Journal Research

***************************************************************************************************

North Idaho Regional Results 2014

PRJ NUM Inventor First Name Inventor Last Name CAT GRD Team Team Members’ Names Name of Invention School MEDIA Placing Judges Awards
7 Brenden Wells A 8 yes Johnny White, Maya Zollman, Nick Vrevich CurvBall CDA Charter X 1st place
8 Payton Barber NW 8 yes Noah Gunn, Braeden Gelnette Electrorkel CDA Charter 1st place
9 Renee Meyer JV 8 yes McKenna Sundahl, Sary Neely Piezo Charge CDA Charter X 1st place
2 Marie Michalson A 8 yes Georgia Henkle, Tristan Whiting The Virakill CDA Charter X 2nd place
17 Natalie Magnus NW 8 yes Ashley Kaitz, Steven Goncalves, Johnny Stenberg The Migraine Detector CDA Charter 2nd place
1 Sydney Morrison NW 8 yes Merrick Bonar, Alex Paul The Loconvelsor CDA Charter X 3rd place
13 Sydney Olson NW 8 yes Nayana Stark, Annika Jacobson, Madison Aittama Hunter’s Helper CDA Charter Best of Show 5th – 8th
101 Bridgett Decker JV 5 yes Tate Hochberger Muscle Mover CdA Dist – Dalton Judges Special Needs Invention
99 Carter RinGer JV 5 no Magnetic Cars CdA Dist – Meadows 1st place
62 Lash Laker A 2 no Seed Board CdA Dist – Ramsey 1st place
74 Brynn Johnson WM 3 yes Brooke Odenthal The Fast Break Arm Glove CdA Dist – Meadows 2nd place
81 Faith Dorris G 2 no Under the Sea Adventure Game CdA Dist – Meadows X 2nd place
70 Annie Kate Unruh WM 2 no Headstand Helper CdA Dist – Meadows X 3rd place
73 Ella Wilson A 5 no Hot Lunch CdA Dist – Meadows 3rd place
80 Kiley Hart G 2 no Mystery Maze CdA Dist – Meadows X 3rd place
91 Zoe Taub NW 4 no Bio Waster Generator CdA Dist – Ramsey X 3rd place
76 Kaylee Northrop WM 4 no EZ Banana CdA Dist – Winton 3rd place
67 Carson Magee A 5 no Patch’s Pump CdA Dist – Ramsey X Best of Category
83 Kaia Sherman G 4 no Panda Island CdA Dist – Ramsey X Best Of Show 1st – 4th Outstanding Journal
121 Jeffrey Olmo WM 5 no Energy Focusing Device (EFD) CHAIN Homeschool X 2nd place
105 Drew Meier G 7th8th yes Alaura Syth Myth and Legend Forrest Bird Charter Xdrew 1st place
119 Garrett Hoyt WM 6 no Tiller Trike Forrest Bird Charter X 1st place
107 Emily Miller JV 7th8th no See Again Forrest Bird Charter X 3rd place
108 Juliet Harrison JV 7th8th yes Zoe Miller Trash Tree Forrest Bird Charter Xzoe Best of Category Judges Sustainability
20 Morgan Baker G 2 no Around the World Lakeland – Betty Keifer X 1st place
53 Sydney Garn NW 4 no WoGle Colors LakeLand – Betty Keifer X 1st place
33 Addie Parsons A 3 no Solo Reflecto Lakeland – Garwood 1st place
39 Ali Thorp A 6 no The Light Up Lancet Lakeland – Garwood X 1st place
49 Cole Daricek JV 4 yes Holley Cass The Cookie Monster Lakeland – Garwood X 1st place Outstanding Journal
25 Freya Von TIll G 6 yes Ragan West The Race to Hibernate Lakeland – Garwood X 2nd place
43 Aleesia Foster JV 1 no Dog Walking Robot Lakeland – Garwood X 2nd place
34 Casey Devore A 4 no My Mechanical Friend Lakeland – Twin Lakes 2nd place Judges Best Research
60 Tory Watkins NW 6 no The Receipt Buddy Lakeland – Twin Lakes X 2nd place
32 Cannan Parsons A 1 no B.L.I.P. Lakeland – Garwood 3rd place
46 Kale Paslay JV 4 no The Recycle 3000 Lakeland – Twin Lakes X 3rd place
52 Matthew Williams NW 3 no Movie Finder Lakeland – Garwood X Best of Category
54 Jaden Peterson NW 5 no The Magic Hands Hair Styler Lakeland – Garwood X Judges Special Needs Invention
169 Angus Hall NW 4 no Nuclear Battery Moscow Charter School 2nd place
125 Nate Knutson JV 1 no Tsunami Dome North Idaho STEM Charter Academy 1st place
145 Zach Moore G 6 no Rolling Cubes North Idaho STEM Charter Academy 1st place
149 Alauna Davidson NW 5 no Rabbit relyafeed North Idaho STEM Charter Academy X 1st place
153 Cade Conboy WM 7 no Fast Cast North Idaho STEM Charter Academy X 1st place
122 Oliver Major WM 1st2nd no Trash Compactor North Idaho STEM Charter Academy 2nd place
142 Noah Moreland A 5 no The super zip North Idaho STEM Charter Academy X 2nd place
148 Zach Preston JV 6 no The H.E.A.T. Pill North Idaho STEM Charter Academy X 2nd place
158 Sam Lewis JV 7 no HydroElectric Car North Idaho STEM Charter Academy X 2nd place Judges Sustainability
160 Jessica Millard WM 8 no Clean Cone Cozy North Idaho STEM Charter Academy X 2nd place
163 Hannah Cole G 7 no Amharic North Idaho STEM Charter Academy X 2nd place
123 Maguire Duncan JV 2 no Paw Tech North Idaho STEM Charter Academy X 3rd place
126 Hunter Marterson NW 1st2nd no Shark Be Gone North Idaho STEM Charter Academy 3rd place Judges Most Artistic
146 Ellie Thomson JV 5 no Floating chair North Idaho STEM Charter Academy X 3rd place
151 Alyson Chatterton WM 6 no Defogging Glasses North Idaho STEM Charter Academy X 3rd place
152 Levi Davidson WM 7 no Quick Prescript North Idaho STEM Charter Academy X 3rd place
161 Henry Schmick A 7 no Winners Cap North Idaho STEM Charter Academy X 3rd place
164 Brandon Brown G 8 no Minecraft Survival North Idaho STEM Charter Academy 3rd place
150 Hayden Carroll WM 5 no Chimney Choker North Idaho STEM Charter Academy X Best of Category
134 Berklie Oglieglo NW 3 no Lion Spy North Idaho STEM Charter Academy X Judges Environmental Awareness
194 Zack Clark G 3rd4th no Guess Who Family Trivia Post Falls School District – Mullan Trail X 1st place
200 Tyler French NW 1st2nd no Life Saver Bumper Post Falls School District – Mullan Trail X 1st place
221 Taylor Garrett WM 1st2nd no Chalkers Post Falls School District – Mullan Trail X 1st place
218 Natalie Olson WM 3rd4th no Cat Toy Cannon Post Falls School District – Ponderosa X 1st place
202 Kaylee Simmons NW 1st2nd no Dinner Movie Time Post Falls School District – Mullan Trail X 2nd place
199 Madison Cleave JV 3rd4th no The Talented Eyes Post Falls School District – Ponderosa X 2nd place
211 Hailey Sims NW 3rd4th no 3 Story Dog Mobile Post Falls School District – Ponderosa X 2nd place
191 Sophia Solberg G 3rd4th no Ball Mania Post Falls School District – Prairie View X 2nd place
190 Nathan Jenquine G 3rd4th yes Rett Baggerly Football Fight Post Falls School District – Mullan Trail 3rd place
181 Ryan Wood A 3rd4th no Fire Survivor Post Falls School District – Ponderosa X 3rd place Judges Safety Invention
184 Ryne Behrens G 1st2nd no Winter Wonderland Post Falls School District – Mullan Trail X Best of Category
179 Faith Marias A 1st2nd no Dog Tooth Brush Post Falls School District People’s Choice
175 Maddy Rusho WM 6 no School Survival Kit Priest River X 3rd place

SOUTHWESTERN iNVENT iDAHO REGIONAL RESULTS 2014

Working Models
Grade Placing Inventor Invention Name School
 1/2 Best of Show
Best of Category
1st Place Fisher Anderson Tangle Free Fishing Rod Roosevelt Elem.
2nd Place Kenya Warne Belt Pocket Roosevelt Elem.
3rd Place Garrett Kennedy The Squash Laser Cynthia Mann Elem.
 3/4 Best of Show
Best of Category Rachel Harbison Jawphones Highlands Elem.
1st Place Audrey Sinipete Smucge Proof Lake Hazel Elem.
2nd Place Rio Ritchie Ear Gear Highlands Elem.
3rd Place Issac Jepson Console Caddie Lake Hazel Elem.
 5/6 Best of Show
Best of Category
1st Place Candace Roberts Bow Grip Lake Hazel Elem.
2nd Place Nicole Fuller Fabulous Flute Fingering Collister/Mt. View
3rd Place Molly Jensen Book Brace Lake Hazel Elem.
 7/8 Best of Show
Best of Category
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
Non-Working Models
Grade Placing Inventor Invention Name School
 1/2 Best of Show
Best of Category
1st Place Kathryn Lind Vacuum Pants Cynthia Mann Elem.
2nd Place Cory Liddle Abominable Snow Truck Monroe Elem.
3rd Place Matthew Wieber Coolphones Cynthia Mann Elem.
 3/4 Best of Show
Best of Category Adelle Levanger EZ Laces Collister Elem.
1st Place Abigail Peck Easy-Clean Animal Wheel Roosevelt Elem.
2nd Place Josie Wright Battery Back Saver Highlands Elem.
3rd Place Alekya Tanikella I-Carpet Collister Elem.
3rd Place Hailey Clark Shower Blast Roosevelt Elem.
 5/6
Best of Show 5-8 Allyson Selander Picky Feeder Shadow Hills Elem.
Best of Category
1st Place Evan Richardson Audi-Fresh Lake Hazel Elem.
2nd Place Cole LaVigne Einstime Lake Hazel Elem.
3rd Place Sydney Rice Green Guardian Lake Hazel Elem.
 7/8
Best of Show
Best of Category
1st Place Clarence Abrenna, Hanna Lim Ultra Thread Les Bois Jr. High
Adaptations
Grade Placing Inventor Invention Name School
 1/2 Best of Show
Best of Category
1st Place Aryana Koehler Awsome Adjustable Booster Seat Monroe Elem.
2nd Place JonCarlo Chavez-DiVittorio Zip Up Shin Guard Roosevelt Elem.
3rd Place Brady Harbison Idaho Mountain Dog Boots Roosevelt Elem.
 3/4 Best of Show 1-4 Grace Hinkle Easy Open Split Ring Roosevelt
Best of Category
1st Place Nathan Badger Jack Pack Lake Hazel Elem.
2nd Place Malia McColl Magna Shoes Collister
3rd Place Anika StanWiens Uneven Bar Setter Hawthorne
 5/6 Best of Show
Best of Category Nathan Hartman Heliotropic Umbrella Mountain View Elem.
1st Place Denzil Rogers The Scoop-n-Sort Mountain View Elem.
2nd Place Kalie Sommer P.P.P. Lake Hazel Elem.
3rd Place Sarah Cole Nail Clamp Lake Hazel Elem.
 7/8 Best of Show
Best of Category
1st Place Ashley Tran, Ian Hadrick Tdevice Les Bois Jr. High
2nd Place
3rd Place
Games/Gadgets
Grade Placing Inventor Invention Name School
 1/2 Best of Show
Best of Category
1st Place Morgan Ritthaler Crazy Christmas Shopping Rush Lake Hazel Elem.
2nd Place
3rd Place
 3/4 Best of Show
Best of Category
1st Place Berit Schaus Pet Programmer Roosevelt Elem.
2nd Place
3rd Place
 5/6 Best of Show
Best of Category Lydon Quinn The No Pop Lake Hazel Elem.
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
 7/8 Best of Show
Best of Category
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
	Jules Verne!!
Grade	Placing	Inventor	Invention Name	School
 1/2	Best of Show
	Best of Category
	1st Place	Josiah Wenner	Flying Booster	Longfellow
	2nd Place	Keyton Smith	Flalk	Cynthia Mann Elem.
	3rd Place			

 3/4	Best of Show
	Best of Category	Seth Cardon	Crayon Cleaners	Lake Hazel Elem.
	1st Place	Cameron Allen	Medi	Lake Hazel Elem.
	2nd Place
	3rd Place			

 5/6	Best of Show
	Best of Category
	1st Place	Ryan Zabala	W.I.S.	Lake Hazel Elem.
	2nd Place
	3rd Place

See complete list of  2013 State winners below!

                        **STATE FINALS AWARDS!**

1st, 2nd, 3rd
place ribbons in every grade division & category!

Plaques for Best of Category & Best of Show!

2  BEST OF SHOW WINNERS:  1 FOR PRIMARY GRADES 1-4 AND 1 FOR UPPER GRADES 5-8

BEST OF CATEGORY winners each receive
a Science kit!  Plus a $100 Savings Bond! 

BEST OF SHOW:   NXT robotics kit and
private dinner invitation with Doctors Pam & Forrest Bird! Plus a $200 US Savings Bond!  ONE Best of Show  winner receives a free patent search and a $1000 scholarship to the University of Idaho to be held until they are of college age!!

************************************************************************************

TREVOR GLANDER:  2013 WINNER OF THE FREE PATENT SEARCH AND $1000 SCHOLARSHIP TO THE UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO!

**********************************************************************************

INVENT IDAHO STATE FINALS 2013 RESULTS:

PLACING NUM Inventor’s First Name Inventor’s Last Name CATEGORY GRD TEAM Team Members’ Names Name of Invention School
1st place 59 McKenzie Ahrnsbrak Adaptations 5 – 6 No Open Sesame Garwood Elementary
1st place 111 John Anderson Adaptations 1 – 2 No Scarre Cat Moreland Elementary, Snake River School District
1st place 114 Cole Andres Jules Verne 1 – 2 No High Duster North Idaho STEM Charter
1st place 102 Marian Egbert Games 5 – 6 No Art Attack Snake River Middle School
1st place 76 Kallie Garn Non-Working Models 7 – 8 Yes Teresa Graves NVCAI CDA Charter Academy
1st place 108 Seth Griffeth Working Models 5 – 6 No Mineral Shoes Snake River MIddle School
1st place 117 Nicole Hare Jules Verne 3 -4 Yes Kiley Cutler The L.E.E.F. Dalton Elementary
1st place 124 Jackson Kamps Working Models 1 – 2 no Toe Protector Mullan Trail
1st place 77 Mason Magee Adaptations 7 – 8 Yes Landon Chang QMediR CdA Charter Academy
1st place 70 Jessica Millard Working Models 7 – 8 No The Hunter’s Friend Outdoor Clothing Dryer North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
1st place 64 Franklin Moore Jules Verne 5 – 6 No The Cancinator 3000 Winton Elementary
1st place 68 Jackson Olsen Working Models 3 -4 No Straight Legs Cynthia Mann
1st place 11 Cameron Paquette Non-Working Models 3 -4 No The All-In-One Bulb Planter Betty Keifer Elementary School
1st place 39 Annie Kate Unruh Games 1 – 2 No Bouncy Hayden Meadows
1st place 113 Sam Van Orden Adaptations 3 -4 No Legovac Riverside Elementary
1st place 86 Tory Watkins Non-Working Models 5 – 6 No The Microwave Messy No More Twin Lakes Elementary
1st place 56 Jaylie Wilhelm Games 3 -4 No Artisit Agency Prairie View Elementary
1st place 7 Paige Wilton Non-Working Models 1 – 2 No Seed Planter Helper Hayden Meadows Elementary
1st place 129 Lucinda Bigley Jules Verne 7 – 8 no Nanophones Forrest Bird Charter School
1st place Jace Murphy Games 7 – 8  no Origami World Pocatello
2nd place 1 Joshua Averett Jules Verne 1 – 2 No The lost item finder Dalton Gardens Elementary
2nd place 16 Hadley Boyer Adaptations 1 – 2 No Kitty Cat Palace Hayden Meadows
2nd place 103 Davey Breakey Games 5 – 6 No Marblinko Forest Bird Charter School
2nd place 82 Maleah Harshman Jules Verne 7 – 8 Yes Shelby Flathers Kid D Kar Forrest Bird Charter School
2nd place 75 Wyatt Huckaby Games 7 – 8 Yes Bailey Freebairn Role Playing for Noobs Forrest Bird Charter School
2nd place 4 McKenna Hughes Adaptations 7 – 8 No Solar Phone North Idaho STEM Charter
2nd place 60 Sean Karney Jules Verne 3 -4 No The Vent Cleaning Bug North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
2nd place 43 Kiannah Louie Adaptations 5 – 6 No Germz Be Gone Hayden Meadows Elementary
2nd place 62 Jack Meier Non-Working Models 7 – 8 No The Cabitat Forrest Bird Charter School
2nd place 71 Jake Millard Non-Working Models 1 – 2 No The Bounce-it North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
2nd place 101 Tais Nevarez Jules Verne 5 – 6 No The Oil Eater Snake River Middle School
2nd place 21 Annika Peterson Working Models 3 -4 No Slide Mop Garwood Elementary
2nd place 91 Morgan Sensenbach Non-Working Models 3 -4 No Speedy Weedy Rockford Elementary
2nd place 9 Kaia Sherman Games 3 -4 No Animalmania Board Game Ramsey Magnet School of Science
2nd place 8 Ella Terzulli Games 1 – 2 No Flip It and Flap It Hayden Meadows Elementary
2nd place 6 Abigail Thomson Adaptations 3 -4 No Chicken Feather Vest NISCA
2nd place 83 Tanner Williams Working Models 5 – 6 No ADHD Headphones Snake River Middle School
2nd place Ava  Hatrock Working Models 1 – 2 no North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
2nd place Madison Aittama Working Models 7 – 8 no North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
2nd place Zach Cluff Non-Working Models 5 – 6 no Plunger Brush Sienna K-6
3rd place 23 Nicole Allen Jules Verne 5 – 6 No Eco Organizer Garwood Elementary
3rd place 17 Madison Barkley Non-Working Models 1 – 2 No The Untangle Me Mullan Trail Elem.
3rd place 78 Holley Cass Jules Verne 3 -4 Yes Kale Paslay The Tie-It Shoe Garwood Elementary
3rd place 5 Cade Conboy Working Models 5 – 6 No Craft Corral N. ID. S.T.E.M. Charter
3rd place 45 Elsa Coulam Adaptations 1 – 2 No The Green Clothes Dryer Collister
3rd place 66 Brian Fitzgerald Working Models 3 -4 No Bed Spenders Siena Elementary
3rd place 95 Willow Goodson Non-Working Models 5 – 6 No EA Laptop Glenns Ferry Middle School
3rd place Hannah Leeder Non-Working Models 7 – 8 Yes Laura Waltar Flying Ionic Air Filter Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy
3rd place 30 Malia McColl Games 3 -4 No Digital Dilema Collister
3rd place 121 Max McCormick Adaptations 7 – 8 Yes Andre Maldonado T.U.F.F. Tires Coeur d’ alene Charter Academy
3rd place 85 Zoey Peterson Working Models 1 – 2 No The “Lock-It” Crimson Point Elementary
3rd place 34 Ashley Raap Games 5 – 6 No Time Travel. Mullan Trail
3rd place 41 Josh Richmond Adaptations 3 -4 No Sled Shield Cynthia Mann
3rd place 92 Bailey Sensenbach Adaptations 5 – 6 No Automatic Pill Dispenser Snake River Middle School
3rd place 127 Jonas Habig Non-Working Models 3 -4  no Dog Mat Cynthia Mann Elementary
3rd place Sean Morrisey Jules Verne 7 – 8 yes Jane Morrissey C.A.V.E. Pocatello
Best of Category 115 LEVI DAVIDSON Working Models 5 – 6 No EZ-GLOW EYEWEAR NIGHTFINDER NISCA
Best of Category 57 Myriah Ellison Games 5 – 6 No Journey West Home School
Best of Category 3 Jessica Holte Non-Working Models 3 -4 No E-Z MOO Individual
Best of Category 123 Addie  Parsons Jules Verne 1 – 2 no RoboBird Garwood Elementary
Best of Category 106 Andrew Wada Adaptations 3 -4 No School Connect App Riversdiede Elementary
Best of Show (grades 1-4) 72 Kayla Wieckowski Working Models 1 – 2 No Owl Eyes Cynthia Mann
Best of Show (grades 5-8) 10 Trevor Glander Working Models 5 – 6 No Railroad Crossing Vehicle Alert System N.I. STEM Charter Academy
People’s Choice Award 116 Krysta Reid Non-Working Models 5 – 6 Yes Danielle Phillips The sloppy scanner Snake river middle school
3rd place 131 Katie Wolfley Games 7 – 8 yes Aubrey Bushman FishTopia Pocatello
I Cubed Challenge 13 Carson Magee Adaptations 3 -4 No BG Smart Watch Ramsey Science Magnet

*******************************************************************************

SOUTHWEST REGIONAL RESULTS 2013:  BOISE

Best in Show  Grades 1-4th   

Green Clothes Dryer   Elsa Coulam                 Collister

Best in Show  Grades 5-8th  

Switch A Roof Tiles    Hailey Smith                Sienna

 

Games

Best in Category:  JourneyWest               MyriahEllison             Homeschool

 

1st        1/2              Wild Karoake               Emmaleigh Wright      Crimson Point

 

1st        3/4              Digital Dilema              Malia McColl               Collister

2nd       3/4              Recess Race                  Olivia Schutz               Collister

3rd       3/4              Crab Cometh                William Butler             Collister

 

1st        5/6              Space Conquest           Ethan Hinkle                Cynthia Mann

2nd       5/6              Battlefield                     Magnus Hemingway   Sienna

3rd       5/6              Chess Deluxe               Ethan Simpson            Sienna

 

Working Model

Best in Category: Lock It                           Zoey Peterson              Crimson Point

 

1st        1/2              Owl Eyes                      Kayla Wieckowski      Cynthia Mann

2nd       1/2              Page Saver                    Hailey Nelson              Sienna

3rd       1/2              Fridge Door                    Audre Sinipete           Sienna

                                 Organizer

3rd       1/2              Straight Legs                Jackson Olsen              Cynthia Mann

 

 

 

Jules Verne

Best in Category: Polloscooter                  Meg Conklin                Collister

 

 

Non-Working Model

Best in Category:  Epi Pen Regulator       Claire Gordon              Cynthia Mann

 

1st        1/2              Lego Glue                     Jasper Hansen              Cynthia Mann

 

1st        3/4              Door Bell OMatic        Jamie Hamlin               Collister

2nd       3/4              Heated Tarp                  Tori Gidley                  Cynthia Mann

3rd       3/4              Float A Table               Aubree Denker             Sienna

3rd       3/4              Dog Mat                       Jonas Habig                  Cynthia Mann

 

1st        5/6              Plunger Brush              Zachary Cluff               Sienna

2nd       5/6              Poop Processor            Eli Anderson                Cynthia Mann

3rd       5/6              E.A. LapTop               Willow Goodson         Glenns Ferry

 

 

 

Adaptions

Best in Category: Penta-Tire                     Kade Aldrich                Cynthia Mann

 

1st        3/4              Snappy Sheets             Isaac Myers                   Cynthia Mann

2nd       3/4              Sled Shield                   JoshuaRichmond        Cynthia Mann

3rd       3/4             Cam Cane                     Avery Peterson            Cynthia Mann

3rd       3/4              Advanced Defrosting Alec Batten                   Cynthia Mann

                                System

 

1st        5/6              Auto-Mated Ladder     Nick Romans               Cynthia Mann

**********************************************************************************

North Idaho Regional Results 2013

PLACING PRJ NUM FIRST NAME LAST NAME GRD CAT Name of Invention School TEAM TEAM MEMBER NAMES
2nd place 10 Zach Preston 5 NW The Snowmelter North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
BEST OF CATEGORY (Working Models) 14 Cade  Conboy 6 WM Craft Corral North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
2nd place 15 Levi Davidson 6 WM EZ Glow Eyewear Night Finder North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
1st place 16 Trevor Glander 6 WM Railroad Crossing Vehicle Alert North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
1st place 18 Sophie Karney 6 NW F.V.M.S. Solution North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
1st place 22 Ava Hatrock 2 WM Snow Stopper North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
3rd place 23 Jacob Millard 2 NW Bounce It North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
3rd place 25 Cole  Andres 2 JV High Duster North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
2nd place 26 Abby Thomson 4 A Chicken Feather Vest North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
2nd place 33 Madison Aittama 7 WM Catch All North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
1st place 34 Jessica Millard 7 WM The Hunter’s Friend Outdoor Clothing Dryer North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
3rd place 38 McKenna Hughes 7 A The Solar Phone North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
3rd place 39 Emma  Danley 3 A The Oil Bird North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
1st place 41 Amber Aittama 3 NW Fireproof House North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
BEST OF CATEGORY (Jules Verne) 42 Sean Karney 3 JV The Vent Cleaning Bug North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
3rd place 43  Ashleigh Robinson 3 JV The Junk-O-Meater North Idaho STEM Charter Academy
1st place 49 Olivia Kraack 2 G Racers Mullan Trail
2nd place 51 Ariya Stanis 2 A Clock on a Shirt Mullan Trail
1st place 53 Madison Barkley 2 NW Untangle Me Mullan Trail
2nd place 57 Savannah Jackson 2 W Clip Holder Hair Brush Mullan Trail
3rd place 58 Everett Keltz 2 A Yummy Desserts Mullan Trail
3rd place 63 Jackson Kamps 2 W Toe Protector Mullan Trail
2nd place 77 Euriah Borum 4 W Forks Brake West Ridge
3rd place 79 Mia Roberson 4 G Jump and Play Mullan Trail
1st place 81 Samantha Snow 4 A Shady Storage Mullan Trail
1st place 82 Jaylie Wilhelm 4 G Artist Agency Prairie View
2nd place 87 Ashley Raap 5 G Time Travel Mullan Trail
3rd place 89 Kaydin Henderson 5 G Holiday Fiasco Mullan Trail T
2nd place 93 Caitlyn Conway 8 JV Stress-Free Microchip CDA Charter T
3rd place 95 Jackie Callihan 8 NW The Electronic desk CDA Charter T Rachel Callister/Izzy Messenbrink
1st place 98 Kallie Garn 8 NW NVCAI CDA Charter T Jacklyn Adams
BEST OF SHOW (grades 5-8) 99 Mason Magee 8 A Q-medi-R CDA Charter T Teresa Graves/Kalli Garn
BEST of CATEGORY (non-working models) 106 Laura Waltar 8 NW The Flying Ionic Air Filter CDA Charter T Landon Chang/Mason Magee
2nd place 107 Harrison Krohne 8 A Militect CDA Charter T Hannah Leeder/Laura Waltar
1st place 109 Max McCormick 8 A Tuff Tires CDA Charter T Abby Childress/Kat White/Harrison Krohne
3rd place 111  Ella Terzullia 1 or 2 G Flip it and Flap it Hayden Meadows Andre Maldonado/Roland Peone/Max McCormick
2nd place 113 Annie Kate Unruh 1 or 2 G Bouncy Plan Hayden Meadows
2nd place 115 Kaia Sherman 3 G Animal Mania Ramsey
BEST OF CATEGORY (games) 118 Dylan McCaughan 5 G X-bow Hayden Meadows
2nd place 120 Paige Wilton 1 or 2 NW Seed Planter Helper Hayden Meadows
People’s Choice Award 124 Holly  Hudson 3 or 4 NW Ripstick Helper Hayden Meadows
3rd place 133 Carter Ringger 4 WM The Extreme Cream Machine Hayden Meadows
1st place 141 Hadley Boyer 1 A Kitty Cat Palalce Hayden Meadows
BEST OF CATEGORY (Adaptations) 144 Carson Magee 4 A BG Smart Watch Ramsey
2nd place 145 Kianna Louie 5 A Germz be Gone Hayden Meadows
3rd place 147 Megan Corette 5 A iBoard Hayden Meadows
1st place 148 Joshua Averett 1 JV Item Finder Dalton
2nd place 149 Niki Hare 4 JV LEEF Dalton T
3rd place 151 Franklin Moore 5 JV The Cancinator 3000 Winton Kiley Cutler
2nd place 157 Addie  Parsons 2 JV Robo-Bird Athol
2nd place 158 Nicole Lee Allen 6 JV Eco Organizer Garwood
3rd place 166 Daniel Smith 4 NM Buddy Lift Off Betty Kiefer
2nd place 167 Cameron Paquette 4 NM All-In-One Bulb Planting System Betty Kiefer
3rd place 168 Tory Watkins 5 NM Microwave Messy No More Twin Lakes
1st place 177 McKenzie  Ahrnsbrak 6 A Pet Paw Scanner Garwood
2nd place 183 Ryan  Cawley 7 G 1945 Lakeland Junior High
1st place 187 Annika  Peterson 4 WM Slide mop Garwood
1st place 194 Holly Cass 3 JV The Tie-it-Shoe Garwood T
1st place 199 Davey Breakey 6 G Marblinko Forrest Bird Charter  Kale Paslay
1st place 200 Wyatt Huckaby 8 G Role Playing Game for Noobs Forrest Bird Charter 
3rd place 201 Lucy Bigley 7 JV Nanophones Forrest Bird Charter 
1st place 202 Maleah Harshman 7 JV Kid D Kar Forrest Bird Charter  T
1st place 203 Drew Meier 6 JV Ziggy’s Flying Ship Forrest Bird Charter  Shelby Flathers 
2nd place 206 Jack  Meier 8 NW Cabitat Forrest Bird Charter 
3rd place 208 Kristen D’Alba 6 W Braille Shoe Forrest Bird Charter  Most Artistic
3rd place 210 Milo  Duebendorfer 8 W Magno-Tramp Forrest Bird Charter  T
Brennan Powell
BEST OF SHOW (grades 1-4) 227 Jessica  Holte 3 or 4 NW EZ Moo Milk Dispenser Genesis Prepartory Academy

***************************************************************************************

 SOUTHEASTERN IDAHO REGIONAL RESULTS 2013

Jules Verne

Best of Category-

Number

Title

6-J-2 The Oil Eater (Tais Nevarez)SR

 

3-4

Place

Number

Title

1st 4-J-7 Purrfect Pets (Mary Anderson) SR
2nd 4-J-4 Tran-S-Former (Tegan Weaver) Blckft
3rd 3-J-4 The Plate Saver (Parker Hazelbush) SR

 

5-6

Place

Number

Title

1st 5-J-1 Crime HeadBand (Morgan Breshears) Blckft
2nd 6-J-3 The Green Pod (Sofia Kinney)WoodRiver

 

7-8

Place

Number

Title

1st 7-J-4 C.A.V.E. (Clean Air Vehicle Exhaust) Poky

 

 

 

Games

Best of Category-

Number

Title

4-G-3 Full Moon (Mia Johansen) Blckft

 

3-4

Place

Number

Title

1st 4-G-5 Drawing Experience (Tabi Butikofer) Blckft
2nd 4-G-6 History ofIdahoGame (Josh Millward) SR
3rd 3-G-2 The Noun Game (Hali Statham) SR

 

5-6

Place

Number

Title

1st 6-G-2 Art Attack (Marian Egbert) SR
2nd 5-G-4 Spelling B (Emma McCree) Blckft
3rd 6-G-3 The Robbing Game (Lili Torres)WoodRiver

 

7-8

Place

Number

Title

1st 7-G-7 Fish-Topia   Pocatello
2nd 7-G-8 Origami World Game Pocatello

Adaptations

Best of Category-

Number

Title

3-A-6 School Connect App (Andrew Wada) SR

3-4

Place

Number

Title

1st 3-A-7 LegoVac (Sam VanOrden) SR
2nd 3-A-8 The Book Box (Nate Adams) SR
3rd 3-A-4 Band Bandi (Lexy Parsons) Blckft

5-6

Place

Number

Title

1st 5-A-12 Inside Out Globe (Jessa Preston & Reese Jones)SR
2nd 5-A-9 Automatic Pill Dispenser (Estrella Mercado) Blckft
2nd 5-A-13 12 Days of Christmas Clock (Elizabeth Wada) SR
3rd 6-A-6 Multi-Wheeled Roller Seat (Lily Brunelle) Wood R.
3rd 5-A-11 Umbrella Glasses (Lauren Jones) SR

Working

Best of Category-

Number

Title

3-W-8 FAST JACK (Evan Gallegos) SR

3-4

Place

Number

Title

1st 4-W-2 Broom Vacuum (Jace Grimmett) Blckft
2nd 4-W-3 Light Up Lotion (Abbie Robinson) Blckft
3rd 3-W-3 Rock Climbing Elevator (Zach Taylor) SR

5-6

Place

Number

Title

1st 5-W-3 Auto Ejecting Bed Pocatello
2nd 5-W-6 Mineral Shoes (Seth Griffeth) SR
3rd 5-W-8 ADHD Headphones (Tanner Williams) SR
3rd 6-W-1 Rescent (Caleb McBride) SR

Non-Working

Best of Category-

Number

Title

4-NW-7 Speedy Weedy (Morgan Sensenbach) SR

3-4

Place

Number

Title

1st 4-NW-15 The Art Glove (Elijah Jones) SR
2nd 4-NW-2 Plan-T-Racker (LoganHansen) Blckft
3rd 3-NW-5 Stay Awake Glasses (ChandlerWall) Blckft

5-6

Place

Number

Title

1st 6-NW-4 Date Alarm (Abby Tew & TaiteBaldwin) SR
2nd 6-NW-5 Power Shower (Katya Tomin) SR
2nd 5-NW-8 The Sloppy Scanner (Danielle Phillips & Krysta Reid) SR
3rd 6-NW-6 The Automatic Pill Dispenser (Bailey Sensenbach) SR
3rd 5-NW-6 Katalie (KC Marcroft)WoodRiver

BEST OF SHOW

1-4

Number

Title

3-W-4 DUCK TAPE SHOES-Hudsons High Tops and Heels

(KyLeigh Hudson) S

5-8

Number

Title

7-J-4 C.A.V.E. (Clean Air Vehicle Exhaust)Pocatello

 

Johnny Anderson Scaree Cat Adaptations 1-2

Leave a Reply

*