Awards

Invent Idaho State Finals 2015 Awards Ceremony
WEBCAST AVAILABLE ON YOU TUBE

view ceremony by clicking here

***************************************************************************************************************************

INVENT IDAHO STATE FINALS 2015 AWARDS

State Placing PRJ Num FIRST Name LAST name Team Names Name of INVENTION GRD CAT TEAM SCHOOL REG
1 90 Danika Haggett Super Brush 1-2 AD NO Roosevelt SW
2 44 Elena Chavez-Miranda Buckle Buddy 1-2 AD NO Roosevelt SW
3 86 Rya Nichols Super Duper Door Unlocker 1-2 AD NO Hemingway SE
1 31 Brady Harbison E-Z Ski and School Backpack 3-4 AD NO Highlands SW
2 95 Elsa Coulam The No-Fall Toddler Safety Bed 3-4 AD NO Collister SW
3 37 Amelia Gorringe Hide and Sneak 3-4 AD NO Hawthorne SW
1 153 Nora Parker Wheel Chair Ramp Chain 5-6 AD STEM Charter Academy NI
2 71 Amy Corette Edible bug spray 5-6 AD NO Hayden Meadows NI
3 16 Chloe Collins Instant Cocoa Spoons 5-6 AD NO Atlas NI
1 23 Rylie Rasmussen The Blood Sugar Watch 7-8 AD NO Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy NI
BOC 45 Logan Lamb G.L.O. Fire Sprinkler 1-2 AD NO Mullan Trail NI
1 74 Annalie Terzulli Spiral Island 1-2 GG NO Hayden Meadows NI
2 39 Anneka Nelson The Rat Cracker 1-2 GG NO Roosevelt SW
3 6 Adeline Smith Swim to Win 1-2 GG NO Sorensen Magnet School of the Arts and Humanities NI
1 58 Adelaide Parsons Commotion in the Ocean 3-4 GG NO Garwood NI
2 159 Quin Rutherford Aurora Rutherford Owl Rescue 3-4 GG YES Fernan Elementary NI
3 19 Brady Hanna Skeleton Island 3-4 GG NO Garwood NI
1 9 Kaia Sherman Ocean Paradise 5-6 GG NO Ramsey Magnet School of Science NI
2 46 Isaac Jepson WWII: What Kind Of Soldier Are You? 5-6 GG NO Amity SW
3 107 Noah Butikofer Avian Martinez Fitness Hero 5-6 GG YES IT Stoddard Gifted and Talented Program SE
1 29 Drew Meier Fire and Ice 7-8 GG NO Forrest Bird Charter School NI
2 101 David Breakey Liam McCoy The Path of the Warrior 7-8 GG YES Forrest Bird Charter School NI
3 51 Derrick Blake War of the Gods 7-8 GG NO North Idaho STEM Charter Academy NI
BOC 41 Chase Crawford Magnotage 3-4 GG NO Siena SW
1 99 Sarah Leidecker Dream Hat 1-2 JV NO Hemingway SE
2 8 Aleesia Foster Dolphin Communicator 1-2 JV NO Garwood NI
3 152 Zane Laker SuperVitafruit 3000 1-2 JV Ramsey Science Magnet NI
1 26 Brynn Johnson The Dream Catcher 3-4 JV NO Hayden Meadows NI
2 100 Michelle Olson Victoria Goodwin Clarity Clip 3-4 JV YES Hayden Meadows NI
3 157 Benjamin Bartlett Cognitive Imaging Device 3-4 JV NO Hidden Springs Elementary SW
1 13 Eleri Dobbins Allergy Relief Drink 5-6 JV NO Hayden Meadows NI
2 102 Danika Nowak Sierra Holt Trash to Nature 5-6 JV YES Winton NI
3 116 Lacy Hong Lexy Parsons No Breaky Legy 5-6 JV YES Stoddard SE
1 105 Garrett Hoyt Garrett Hoyt and Rosa Fosselman (who moved away) DNA Reconstructer Robot 7-8 JV YES Forrest M. Bird Charter School NI
2 20 Machaiah Preston virtual driving 7-8 JV NO home NI
3 104 Rocco Sherman Sam Olson Soul Searcher 7-8 JV YES Forrest Bird Charter School NI
BOC 35 ALEKYA TANIKELLA Y-RUSOL 3-4 JV NO Collister SW
1 11 Hannah Schow Deaf Mic 1-2 NW NO Mullan Trail NI
2 40 Garrett Kennedy The Dictionary Pencil 1-2 NW NO Cynthia Mann School SW
3 97 McKenzie Giles All Purpose Picker-Upper 1-2 NW NO Hemingway SE
1 66 Gus Hickman E-Z For Me Chinstrap 3-4 NW NO White Pine SW
2 25 Connor Unruh Flat-n-Fast 3-4 NW NO Sorensen NI
3 47 Noah Cook Snout Protector 3-4 NW NO Ponderosa NI
1 92 Amber Price Happy Trooper Pooper Scooper 5-6 NW NO Mountain View SW
2 1 Daphne Carroll Heartbeat Check 5-6 NW NO N.I. STEM NI
3 28 Baylee Bauer Allertec 5-6 NW NO North Idaho STEM Charter NI
1 103 Maggie Hurst Jamielynn Kelley Disease detector 7-8 NW YES Coeur d alene charter academy NI
2 93 Jules Van Haren Interactive Dog Collar 7-8 NW NO Vision Charter School SW
3 21 Zachariah Preston SpinMagnet Generator 7-8 NW NO Home NI
BOC 22 Zoie Kyler Meltaway Rings 5-6 NW NO Forrest Bird Charter School NI
1 17 Peyton Taylor Sensory snuggles 1-2 WM NO Mullan trail NI
2 85 Clara Gvozdas Puppy Paw Stay Still 1-2 WM NO Hemingway SE
3 14 Madelyn Andres Rabbit Walking Board 1-2 WM NO North Idaho STEM Charter NI
1 34 India Brar The Fantastic Fish Feeder 3-4 WM NO Cynthia Mann SW
2 52 Mathew Williams Ski-Barrow 3-4 WM NO Garwood NI
3 4 Joey Heick The Slide On Temple Sleeve 3-4 WM NO Dalton NI
1 49 Owen Clark Kibble Minder 5-6 WM NO Christine Donnell SW
2 63 No media 5-6 WM NO
3 38 Audrey Sinipete Seat Belt Watcher 5-6 WM NO Desert Sage SW
1 155 Alyssa Mills Reversible Sandals 7-8 WM STEM Charter Academy NI
2 106 Jacob Smith Masen Markley Skull shield 7-8 WM YES Forrest bird charter NI
3 27 Aiden Ackerman The Writers Computer 7-8 WM NO Forrest Bird charter school NI
BOC 12 Eliana Van Cor Western Winter Bridle 5-6 WM NO Forrest Bird Charter School NI
HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION CHAMPION 24 Joe Broder Hydrogen Biomass Gassifier 9-12 WM NO Individual NI
BOS 10 Alexander Knoll Ability App 1 – 4 NW NO North Idaho STEM Charter Academy NI
BOS 96 Brynne Coulam WarmRise Floating Cloud Comforter 5 – 8 NW NO Treasure Valley Mathematics & Science Center SW
Figpickels Toy Store Special Award 107 Noah Butikofer Avian Martinez Fitness Hero 5-6 GG YES IT Stoddard Gifted and Talented Program SE
Safety Invention 45 Logan Lamb G.L.O. Fire Sprinkler 1-2 AD NO Mullan Trail NI
Special Needs Invention 105 Garrett Hoyt Garrett Hoyt and Rosa Fosselman (who moved away) DNA Reconstructer Robot 7-8 JV YES Forrest M. Bird Charter School NI
Environmental Invention 72 Myra Singh Ocean Cleaner 1-2 NW NO Hawthorne SW
Sustainability Award 59 Cannon Parsons Reusable Display Board 1-2 WM NO Garwood
People’s Choice Award 4 Joey Heick The Slide On Temple Sleeve 3-4 WM NO Dalton NI
Best Journal Research 38 Audrey Sinipete Seat Belt Watcher 5-6 WM NO Desert Sage SW
Most Artistic Display 29 Drew Meier Fire and Ice 7-8 GG NO Forest Bird Charter School

**************************************************************************

North Idaho Regional 2015 winners

1st 157 Reagan Alexander Forever Covers 2 A N Mullan Trail Post Falls
2nd 175 Myckenzee Mitley Light Runner 2 A N Mullan Trail Post Falls
3rd 23 Rachel Corette Comfy Car Seat 1-2 A N Hayden Meadows CdA
BOC 158 Logan Lamb G.L.O. Fire Sprinklers 2 A N Mullan Trail Post Falls
1st 25 Lash Laker SOAPY 3 A N Ramsey Magnet CdA
2nd 82 Peyton Smith Infared Animal Crossing 4 A N GWE Lakeland
3rd 26 Ashley Carpenter Stay with mommy 4 A N Winton CdA
1st 28 Amy Corette Edible Bug Spray 5 A N Hayden Meadows CdA
2nd 134 Nora Parker Wheel Chair Ramp Chain 6 A N STEM Charter STEM Charter
3rd 29 Chloe Collins Instant Cocco Spoons 5 A N Atlas CdA
1st 192 Rylie Rasmussen Blood Sugar Watch 8 A N CDA Charter CDA Charter
2nd 200 Maggie Hurst Disease Detector 8 A Y Jamie Lynn Kelly CDA Charter CDA Charter
3rd 31 Brady Nelsen The Page Frame 7-8 A N Forrest Bird Forest Bird
Games And Gagets
1st 7 Adeline Smith Swim To Win 2 GG N Sorenson CdA
2nd 6 Annalie Terzulli Spiral Island 2 GG N Hayden Meadows CdA
3rd 143 Keana Gosney Phantasia 2 GG N Mullan Trail Post Falls
1st 56 Addie Parsons Commotion In the Ocean 4 GG N GWE Lakeland
2nd 54 Brady Hanna Skeleton Island 4 GG N GWE Lakeland
3rd 8 Aurora Rutherfordstone Owl Rescue 4 GG Y Quinlyn Rutherfordstone Fernan CdA
1st 46 Rosie Tientong Acting Thoughts 6 GG N Forrest Bird Forest Bird
2nd 113 Josh McKenna Busy as a Bee 5 GG N STEM Charter STEM Charter
3rd 11 Hailey Black MAGNifying Math 5 GG Y Taylor Peterson Hayden Meadows CdA
BOC 10 Kaia Sherman Ocean Paradise 5 GG N Ramsey Magnet CdA
1st 35 Drew Meier Fire and Ice 7-8 GG Y Sarah Chicks Forrest Bird Forest Bird
2nd 34 Davey Breakey Path of a Warrior 7-8 GG Y Liam McCoy Forrest Bird Forest Bird
3rd 108 Derrick Blake War of the Gods 7 GG N STEM Charter STEM Charter
Jules Vern
1st 94 Aleesia Foster Dolphin Communicator 2 JV N GWE Lakeland
2nd 154 Lily Barton The Electrain 2 JV N Mullan Trail Post Falls
3rd 1 Zane Laker VitaFruit 3000 1 JV N Ramsey Magnet CdA
1st 2 Taryn Olson Clarity Clip 4 JV Y Victoria Goodwin Hayden Meadows CdA
2nd 3 Brynn Johnson Dream Catcher 4 JV N Hayden Meadows CdA
3rd 96 Dalten Rhoads Robo-Mother 4 JV N AE Lakeland
1st 5 Eleri Dobbins Allergy Relief Drink 5 JV N Hayden Meadows CdA
2nd 97 Katie Farris The Personal Flurry 6 JV N GWE Lakeland
3rd 48 Cassidy Chandler SAC 6 JV N Forrest Bird Forest Bird
BOC 4 Danika Nowak Trash to Nature 5 JV Y Sierra Holt Winton CdA
1st 37 Garrett Hoyt DNA Reconstructor Robot 7-8 JV N Forrest Bird Forest Bird
2nd 187 Machaiah Preston Virtual Driving 8 JV N Home School Home School
3rd 38 Sam Olson Soul Searcher 7-8 JV Y Rocco Sherman Forrest Bird Forest Bird
NON WORKING MODELS
1st 165 Hannah Schow Deaf-Mic 2 NW N Mullan Trail Post Falls
2nd 114 Tess Fallquist Bouncy Bed 1 NW N STEM Charter STEM Charter
3rd 166 Hailey Neverdahl Crayon Finder 2 NW N Mullan Trail Post Falls
1st 171 Noah Cook Snout Protector 4 NW N Ponderosa Post Falls
2nd 12 Connor Unruh Flat n Fast 4 NW N Sorensen CdA
3rd 172 Harley Thompson Glow Buddy 4 NW N Ponderosa Post Falls
BOS -1-4 125 Alexander Knoll Know Before You Go 4 NW N STEM Charter STEM Charter
BOC 110 Baylee Bauer Allertec 5 NW N STEM Charter STEM Charter
1st 133 Daphne Carroll Heart Beat Check 6 NW N STEM Charter STEM Charter
2nd 49 Zoie Kyler Meltaway Rings 6 NW N Forrest Bird Forest Bird
3rd 15 Zoe Taub Methane Reducer 5 NW N Ramsey Magnet CdA
1st 106 Zach Moore The Quick-Pro 7 NW N STEM Charter STEM Charter
2nd 188 Zach Preston Spin Magnet Generator 7 NW N Home School Home School
3rd 107 Jack Wirick Easy Pill 7 NW N STEM Charter STEM Charter
WORKING MODELS
2nd 75 Cannon Parsons Reusable Display Board 2 WM N GWE Lakeland
3rd 139 Madelyn Andres Rabbit Walking Board 2 WM N STEM Charter STEM Charter
2nd 74 Mathew Williams The Ski Barrow 4 WM N GWE Lakeland
3rd 18 Joey Heick Slide on Temple Sleeve 4 WM N Dalton CdA
1st 21 Kenzie Lindsay Sticky Bug Smacker 5 WM N Hayden Meadows CdA
2nd 112 Brooklynn Massey Sipie Binkie 5 WM N STEM Charter STEM Charter
3rd 51 Lily Gammon Sled and Spin 6 WM N Forrest Bird Forest Bird
1st 121 Alyssa Mills Reversible Sandals 8 WM N STEM Charter STEM Charter
3rd 43 Aiden Ackerman Writers Computer 7-8 WM N Forrest Bird Forest Bird
BOC 20 Katie Hardy Critter Cleaner 3-4 WM N Hayden Meadows CdA

2015 Southeastern Regional Invent Idaho winners

Samantha Chambers Better When Dry 34 W no Hemmingway Best of show 1-4
Natalee Beck Jacket Warmer 56 NW yes Natalee Beck, Miracle Luna Blackfoot Best of Show 5-8
Miracle Luna Jacket Warmer 56 NW yes Natalee Beck, Miracle Luna Blackfoot Best of Show 5-8
Noah Butikofer Fitness Hero 56 G yes Avian Martinez, Noah Butikofer Blackfoot First Place
Avian Martinez Fitness Hero 56 G yes Avian Martinez, Noah Butikofer Blackfoot First Place
Maren Jorgensen King of the Castle 56 G no Hemmingway Second Place
Kanniya Jorgensen Wister Twister 56 G yes Kanniya Jorgensen, Maddison Fisher Blackfoot Best of Category
Maddie Fisher Wister Twister 56 G yes Kanniya Jorgensen, Maddison Fisher Blackfoot Best of Category
Rya Nichols Super Duper Door Unlocker 12 A no Hemmingway First Place
Lowie Watkins Presto Pencil 12 A no Hemmingway Second Place
Katie Gardner Biodegradable Bounce Back Bandaid 34 A no Hemmingway First Place
Chris Hammond Lock Up Wallet 34 A no Blackfoot Second Place
Marlee Pieper Delightful Delicious Drinks 34 A yes Marlee Pieper, Violet Turner Blackfoot Third Place
Violet Turner Delightful Delicious Drinks 34 A yes Marlee Pieper, Violet Turner Blackfoot Third Place
Jake Simon Pillow Chillow 56 A no Hemmingway First Place
Andrea Hammond Wheel-to-Bed 56 A yes Andrea Hammond, Sydney Lance Blackfoot Second Place
Sydney Lance Wheel-to-Bed 56 A yes Andrea Hammond, Sydney Lance Blackfoot Second Place
Micah Spencer Bone Reconstruction Pill 56 A no Blackfoot Third Place
Xander Jones Yum Yums to Go 56 A yes Xander Jones, Devin Lindsey Blackfoot Best of Category
Devin Lindsey Yum Yums to Go 56 A yes Xander Jones, Devin Lindsey Blackfoot Best of Category
Sarah Leidecker Dream Hat 12 JV no Hemmingway First Place
Audrey Morawitz Pup and Dog Wants 12 JV no Hemmingway Second Place
Jacob Pettinger Size Increaser 34 JV yes Jacob Pettinger, Asher Stufflebeam Blackfoot First Place
Asher Stufflebeam Size Increaser 34 JV yes Jacob Pettinger, Asher Stufflebeam Blackfoot First Place
Svea Leidecker A Great Goat Gizmos 34 JV no Hemmingway Second Place
Zoey Simonson Muscle Helper 34 JV no Blackfoot Third Place
Lacy Hong No Breaky Legy 56 JV yes Lacy Hong, Lexy Parsons Blackfoot First Place
Lexy Parsons No Breaky Legy 56 JV yes Lacy Hong, Lexy Parsons Blackfoot First Place
Carter Lindsay The Comforter 56 JV no Blackfoot Second Place
Ashton Armijo Phoneitizer 56 JV yes Ashton Armijo, Katelyn Payne Blackfoot Third Place
Katelyn Payne Phoneitizer 56 JV yes Ashton Armijo, Katelyn Payne Blackfoot Third Place
Taryn Leavitt Forest Protector 56 JV no Blackfoot Best of Category
McKenzie Giles All Purpose Picker Upper 12 NW no Hemmingway First Place
Tania Ortiz Washing Zoom Zoom 34 NW yes Tania Ortiz, Belle Tanner Blackfoot First Place
Belle Tanner Washing Zoom Zoom 34 NW yes Tania Ortiz, Belle Tanner Blackfoot First Place
Brady Giles Smoke Silencer 34 NW no Hemmingway Second Place
TJ Priest Necklace Laptop 34 NW yes TJ Priest, Talon Trammel Blackfoot Third Place
Talon Trammel Necklace Laptop 34 NW yes TJ Priest, Talon Trammel Blackfoot Third Place
Kat Tyson Blu Pet Heating/Cooling Pad 56 NW no Blackfoot First Place
Jacob Russell Ash Stasher 56 NW no Hemmingway Second Place
Bella Johnson Pet Sitter 56 NW no Blackfoot Third Place
Maya Lightner Super Silver Scrap Sorter 34 NW no Hemmingway Best of Category
Zach Quesnel Christmas Tree-Ease 12 W no Hemmingway First Place
Josh Hone Roller Cast 34 W yes Josh Hone, Treyson Katseanes, Creed Wray Blackfoot First Place
Trey Katseanes Roller Cast 34 W yes Josh Hone, Treyson Katseanes, Creed Wray Blackfoot First Place
Creed Wray Roller Cast 34 W yes Josh Hone, Treyson Katseanes, Creed Wray Blackfoot First Place
Azia Martinez Chair Calculator 34 W no Blackfoot Second Place
Elias Kemp No Hack on the Track 34 W no Hemmingway Third Place
Lindsey Cooper Racer Razor 56 W yes Lindsey Cooper, Sarah Despain Blackfoot First Place
Sarah Despain Racer Razor 56 W yes Lindsey Cooper, Sarah Despain Blackfoot First Place
Graceann Gibson Fantastic Finger Friends 56 W no Hemmingway Third Place
Larsen Bier Clippy Snippy Hat Brim 56 W no Hemmingway Second Place

2015 SOUTHWESTERN INVENT IDAHO WINNERS

India BrarGrades: 3-4Working Models/InventionsFantastic Fish Feeder

1st Place Boise School District Competition

1st Place Southwestern Regional Competition

1st Place Y-Rusol Alekya Tanikella Collister
2nd Place Cognitive Imaging Device Benjamin Bartlett Hidden Springs Elem.
3rd Place Auto Corrrect Pen Andrew Ogden Lake Hazel Elem.
3rd Place Mouse Rocket West Gardner & Cedar Shepard
1st Place Germinator Fountain Porter Smith Siena Elem.
2nd Place Lang Watch Wyatt Cluff Siena Elem.

ADAPTATIONS CATEGORY:

Best of Category E-Z Ski & School Backpack Brady Harbison Highlands Elem.
1st Place Buckle Buddy Elena Chavez-Miranda Roosevelt Elem.
2nd  Place Super Brush Danika Haggett Roosevelt Elem.
3rd Place
1st Place Adaptations Blood Sugar Baubles Zoey Peterson Kuna  Dist.
2nd Place ATV Cool Rider Corrine Pixton Collister Elem.
3rd Place No-Fall toddler Safety Bed Elsa Coulam Collister Elem.
3rd Place Hide and Sneak Amelia Gorringe Hawthorne Elem.
1st Place The Distractionator Anabelle Brockl Collister?
2nd Place Project-O-Glasses Jason Atwood Siena Elem.
Best of Category WWII What Kind of Soldier Are You? Isaac Jepson Amity Elem.
1st Place The Rat Cracker Anneka Nelson Roosevelt
1st Place Montage Chase Crawford Siena
2nd Place Revenge Julian Gray & Lana Lincoln Hailey Elem.
3rd Place Selfie Taker 3000 Gage Osterhoudt Desert Sage
1st Place Cards of Power Christopher Nicoll Hailey Elem.
2nd Place Castle Domination Aiden Long Hailey Elem.
Best of Show 1-4 Working Models
Best of Category Seat Belt watcher Audrey Sinipete Desert Sage Elem.
1st Place Dip N sip Mallory Barckholtz Hailey elem.
2nd  Place Bed Book Holder Rylee McMinn & Chase Swartz Hailey Elem.
3rd Place Fly N Tie Alandra Hansen Roosevelt Elem.
1st Place Fantastic Fish Feeder India Brar Cynthia Mann Elem.
2nd Place Crair Owen Stitt Summerwind Elem.
3rd Place Book-It Blanket Naomi Joslyn Monroe Elem.
3r
1st Place Kibble Minder Owen Clark Christine Donnel Elem.
2nd Place Magnetic Bag Stay Nathan Badger Siena Elem.
3rd Place EZ Lefti Max Albright Hailey
Best of Show 1-4 Non-Working Dictionary Pencil Garrett Kennedy Cynthia Mann Elem.
Best of Show 5-8 Warm Rise Floating Cloud Blanket Brynne Coulam Treasure Valley Math & Science Center
Best of Category Little Sucka Gage Baumgartner Siena Elem.
1st Place Ocean Cleaner Myra Singh Hawthorne Elem.
2nd  Place Z Print Zach Taylor White Pine Elem.
3rd Place Ice Cream Robot Simone Williams  & Leigh Harned Hailey Elem.
1st Place Carbon Catcher Mason Benoit Collister Elem.
2nd Place Fish Food Shooter Morgen Ritthaler Monroe Elem
3rd Place EZ for Me Chinstrap Gus Hickman White Pine Elem.
1st Place Garcycling Machine Tayla Starn Silver Sage Elem.
2nd Place Cycle Safe Ashley Young Lake Hazel Elem.
2nd Place Happy Trooper Pooper Scooper Amber Price Mountain View Elem.
3rd Place Energy Wall Denzil Rogers Mountain View Elem.
3rd Place Garbage Powered Scooter Tayla Carter Mountain View Elem.
1st Place Interactive Dog Collar Jules Van Haren Vision Charter School

Leave a Reply

*